2016-2017 Academic Year Events

Martinmas Semester, 2016


Forum for British and Political Thought Workshop

‘The Present Crisis: Origins and Outcomes’

Speakers include Lord Norton of Louth, Lord McFall, David Melding AM, Mike Russell MSP, David Torrance, Katie Stevenson, Dauvit Broun, Aileen McHarg, Richard English, Malcolm Petrie

Saturday 17 September
9:30am – 5:30pm, Arts Lecture Theatre, St Andrews


ILCR Reading Group (i)

The Universal Declaration of Human Rights

Tuesday 20 September
12.30pm (Room 9, 71 South St) for 1pm (Old Class Library, 71 South Street)


ILCR Workshop

Milos Vec, Institut Für Rechts und Verfassungsgeschichte, Universität Wien

Reading: ‘Sources in the 19th Century European Tradition: The Myth of Positivism’, available here

Relevant background reading “From the Congress of Vienna to the Paris Peace Treaties of 1919” available here

Monday 10 October
12.30pm (Room 9, 71 South St) for 1pm (Old Seminar Room, 71 South Street)


ILCR Seminar (In collaboration with the Intellectual History Seminar Series)

‘The ‘Family of Nations’. A rhetoric figure and its ideology’

Milos Vec, Institut Für Rechts und Verfassungsgeschichte, Universität Wien

Monday 10 October
5.15pm (Room 10, St Katharine’s Lodge)


Centre for Global Constitutionalism Seminar

‘Conceptualizing International Rights to Resist’

Professor Antonio Franceschet, University of Calgary

Wednesday 12 October 
5-6.30pm, School I


Saint Andrews Institute of Mediaeval Studies Seminar

Maria Macuch, Institute of Iranian Studies, Berlin

Monday 17 October
5.15pm, Old Class Library, Department of Mediaeval History


ILCR Discussion Group

‘Legal Constructions of Consanguinity: Succession in Sasanian Iran’

Maria Macuch, Institute of Iranian Studies, Freie Universität Berlin

Tuesday 18 October
2pm-4pm, New Seminar Room, 65 South St


The Handa Centre for the Study of Terrorism and Political Violence Public Lecture

‘ISIS and its Future Pasts’

Mohammad-Mahmoud Ould Mohamedou

Wednesday 19 October
5pm, Arts Seminar Room 4


 ‘Law’s Two Bodies’ workshop (i)

David Thomas (Barrister and Honorary Professor in the Centre for Commercial Law Studies, Queen Mary University of London)

Interview with Professor John Hudson, followed by questions and discussion

Friday 28 October
12.30-2pm: Lunch will be available 12.30pm (Room 9, 71 South St). Event begins at 1pm (Old Class Library, 71 South Street)


Centre for Global Constitutionalism Seminar

‘The EU and its Member States in Global Governance: Stronger Together?’

Dr Joris Larik, University of Leiden

Wednesday 2 November
5-6.30pm, School I


CSTPV / CGC Workshop

‘How do International Organisations Respond to Terrorism: Global and Regional Responses’

Thursday 3 November
By invitation only


‘Law’s Two Bodies’ workshop (ii)

Professor Malik Dahlan (Principal of Institution Quraysh for Law & Policy)

Interview with Professor John Hudson, followed by questions and discussion

Monday 7 November
1.30-3pm (Old Class Library, St John’s House): Lunch will be available 1.30-2pm. Event begins at 2pm


School of Classics Research Seminar

‘The lives of the Justinian Code from Constantinople to Cambridge’

Simon Corcoran (Newcastle)

Friday 11 November
4.05 pm, School II, St Salvator’s Quad 


Centre for Global Constitutionalism Seminar

‘Dangerous Trade: Humanitarian Arms Export Governance and International Reputation’

Dr Jennifer Erickson, Boston College

Wednesday, 23 November
5-6:30pm, School I


The Handa Centre for the Study of Terrorism and Political Violence, Public Lecture:

‘The Problem of Genocide’

Professor Martin Shaw

Wednesday 7 December, 5pm
School II, St Salvator’s Quadrangle


Candlemas Semester, 2017


Saint Andrews Institute of Mediaeval Studies Seminar

‘Infamy and exclusion in Late Antiquity (Roman and early Canon Law)’

Lorena Atzeri, Università Statale, Milan

Monday 30 January
5.15pm (Old Class Library)


ILCR Workshop

Lorena Atzeri, Università Statale, Milan

Tuesday 31 January
12.30pm (lunch in Rm 11, 71 South Street) for 1pm seminar (Old Class Library)


ILCR Reading Group (iii) Rights and Indigenous Peoples

Ali Watson, University of St Andrews

Tuesday 7 February
12.30pm (lunch in Rm 9, 71 South Street) for 1pm seminar (Old Class Library)


Centre for Global Constitutionalism Seminar

Resisting the International Criminal Court: Analysing African Anti-impunity Antipreneurialism

Kurt Mills, University of Glasgow

Tuesday, 7 February
5-6.30pm, School III


ILCR Workshop

‘The Leis Willelme and the Unfree’

Ros Faith

Thursday 9 February
12.30pm for 1pm (lunch and workshop in Room 9, 71 South Street)


ILCR Reading Group (iv) Natural Law and Rights

Knud Haakonssen, Fellow at the Max Weber Centre for Advanced Cultural and Social Studies, University of Erfurt / University of St Andrews

Tuesday 28 February
12.30pm (lunch in Rm 9, 71 South Street) for 1pm seminar (Old Class Library)


Centre for Global Constitutionalism Seminar

Anarchism and Republicanism

Professor Ruth Kinna, Loughborough University

Wednesday, 1 March
5-6.30pm, School I


‘Law’s Two Bodies’ workshop (iii)

Sheriff Lorna Drummond QC

Interview with Professor John Hudson, followed by questions and discussion

Tuesday, 7 March
2pm, New Seminar Room (71 South St)


History of Women, Gender and Sexuality Lecture (School of History and ILCR)

‘Intimate Citizenship: What Difference Have Social Movements Made?’

Sasha Roseneil, University of Essex

Wednesday, 8 March, 5.15 pm
School I (The Quadrangle)


Law and Literature Lecture

‘Thomas Hobbes and the Norman Conquest’

George Garnett, University of Oxford

Monday 17 April, 5pm
Parliament Hall


Centre for Global Constitutionalism Seminar

Brazil and International Conflict Mediation: Can this Rising Power Innovate?

Adriana Erthal Abdenur, Igarape Institute and Brazilian National Council for Technological and Scientific Development

Wednesday, 5 April
5-6:30pm, School I


ILCR Visiting Fellow Lecture

‘What Happened to English Constitutional History?’

Professor Thomas Gallanis, University of Iowa and ILCR Senior Visiting Fellow

Thursday 20 April
12.30pm (lunch in Rm 9, 71 South Street) for 1-2 pm lecture, Old Class Library


Masterclass – Professor Thomas Gallanis

‘Bloody Code, Bloody Historians’

Friday 21 April
2-4pm, Old Seminar Room

ILCR Annual Lecture

‘Food (Sticky and Fast) and Ties that Bind’

Professor William Ian Miller, University of Michigan

Thursday 27 April
5 pm, Parliament Hall


‘Law’s Two Bodies’ workshop (iv)

Hugh Dillon

Interview with Professor John Hudson, followed by questions and discussion

Thursday 4 May
12.30pm (lunch in Rm 9, 71 South Street) for 1pm workshop (Old Seminar Room)